top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated March 19, 2024 

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to Casio America, Inc. (collectively, “Casio”, “our”, “we”, or “us”). We provide this privacy notice (“Policy”) to help you understand what information we collect and how it is used when you interact with our CasioEducation.com website (hereafter “site”) or communicate or engage with Casio’s EdTech Division. This Policy explains our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. 

 

“Personal information” is any information that identifies or reasonably could be linked to a particular person or household.

A Note on Links to Third Party Websites:
This Notice does not apply to any third-party links contained on our site and/ or in our marketing communications. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites. You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit.

 

1.    Personal Information We Collect And Use. 

 

a.    Personal Information You Provide. You may provide us with Personal Information directly through your interactions with us for the following purposes:
 

  • Account Registration: If you register with us and when you update your profile, we collect personal information that you provide to us, such as  name, email address, company or institution information, job title, and phone number, directly from you.

  • Communicate with You: To communicate with you about your use of our site or updates regarding our services, respond to your inquiries, and provide customer service, we may collect name, communications preferences, details of your inquiry and email address directly from you.

  • Providing Services: In order to provide our services, operate our website, monitor online discussions, post user generated content, we may collect name, email, comments, opinions, images and videos, and other content you submit to the site directly from you.

  • Marketing, Advertising and Promotions: To deliver relevant content and to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing and communications, to send you newsletters, offers or other information about products and services we offer, to contact you about our services, events or information we think may be relevant to you, and to administer promotions, we may collect your name, email address, phone number and communications preferences directly from you.

  • Analyzing and Improving our Products and Services: to better understand how our customers and visitors use our sites, to improve our websites, services and business operations, to develop new products and services, to conduct surveys, and for research and analysis purposes, we may collect name, email address, survey responses and opinions directly from you.

 

b.    Information Collected From Your Devices. We also collect information about how you use our Services from your device(s) or browser, for the following purposes:
 

  • Account Registration: If you register with us and when you update your profile, we collect personal information, such as browser information, IP address, device information, location information, and log information automatically from your browser or device.

  • Providing Services: In order to provide our services, operate our website, monitor online discussions, post user generated content, we may collect name, comments, opinions, videos, and other content you submit to the site directly from you.

  • Marketing, Advertising and Promotions: To deliver relevant content and to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing and communications, to send you newsletters, offers or other information about products and services we offer, to contact you about our services, events or information we think may be relevant to you, and to administer promotions, we may collect browser information, IP address, device information, location information, and log information automatically from your browser or device.

  • Analyzing and Improving our Products and Services: to better understand how our customers and visitors use our site, to improve our sites, services and business operations, to develop new products and services, to conduct surveys, and for research and analysis purposes, we may collect browser information, IP address, device information, location information, and log information automatically from your browser or device.

  • Personalizing Content and Experiences: to tailor content we send or display on our websites and Services, to offer location-based customization and personalization, and to otherwise personalize your experiences, we may collect [insert data] automatically.

 

We also may use automated tools to help us monitor content you submit to our site. For more information see Use of Automated Tools for Online Monitoring.

c.    Personal Information Provided by Others. We may also collect certain personal information about you from third parties for the following business purposes:

  • Marketing, Advertising and Promotions: We may occasionally partner with a business partner or service provider to deliver marketing, to send offers or other information about products and services we offer, and to administer promotions. Where we use third parties to collect this information, it may include, IP address, name, email, information about how you engage with our site, events you have attended, or other information relevant to the event or promotion.

  • Analyzing and Improving our Products and Services: to better understand how our customers and visitors use our site, to improve our site, services and business operations, to develop new products and services, to conduct surveys, and for research and analysis purposes, we may use third parties, including third party cookies to collect your browser information, IP address, device information, location information, and information relating to your use of our site.

 

d.    Other Ways We Use The Information We Collect. We may use any of the personal information collected above for the following business purposes:

  • Protecting our Business: to protect and secure our business, systems, the Services and our websites, to investigate, prevent, detect and respond to fraud, unauthorized access, or other potential threats to the rights and safety of any individual or third party, or other unauthorized activities or misconduct.

  • Defending Legal Rights: to manage and respond to actual and potential legal disputes and claims, and to otherwise establish, defend, or protect rights or interests, including in the context of anticipated or actual litigation.

  • Auditing, Reporting, Governance and Internal Operations: to conduct our business, including fulfilling our financial, tax and accounting obligations, such as audits, assessments, privacy, security, and financial controls, accounting, record keeping and legal functions, any actual or contemplated merger, acquisition, asset sale or transfer, financing, bankruptcy, or restructuring of all or part of our business.

  • Complying with Legal Obligations: to comply with the law, our legal obligations and legal processes (such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and regulatory or law enforcement requests).

 

2.    Use of Automated Tools for Online Monitoring

We use automated tools to help us monitor discussion boards, comments, and other user generated content for acceptable use and appropriate content. All user generated content will be monitored. We reserve the right to enforce the Terms of Use, including but not limited to, deleting or redacting content from our site where it does not comply with our Terms of Use. In addition, we may choose to suspend or terminate your account without notice for any violation of the site Terms of Use.   

3.    Cookie Policy  

a.    What Are Cookies and What Information Do They Collect
 

When you use the site, we may use technologies such as cookies (i.e., small pieces of data stored on your device’s hard drive by your browser), web beacons, pixels or tags, and other tracking technologies (collectively referred to as “Cookies” in this policy). 

  • Cookies – Cookies are pieces of information that a website places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit the website. Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy.

 

These cookies and other technologies collect the IP address assigned to your computer or other electronic devices, your internet service provider, device ID number, approximate geographic location, browser type, site pages visited, websites you access before and after visiting the site, and data related to how and when you use the site (e.g., date and time stamps, clickstream data, and data about search terms and websites that direct you to the site). Cookies are generally categorized as:

  • Strictly Necessary – These are essential for you to browse our website and use its features.

  • Functional – These allow us to remember your choices you have made in the past, such as what language you prefer.

  • Performance – These are used for analytical purposes, and help us understand the ways in which you interact with us on our website so we can improve our website functions.

  • Marketing – these cookies track your online activity to allow advertisers to deliver relevant content to you on other websites.

 

We may use first party cookies (cookies set by us) or third party cookies (cookies from a different domain than the website you are visiting).

 

b.    The Cookies We Use

 

Cookies help enable certain features and functionalities on the site. They also help us analyze how our visitors engage with and use our site. We use the following cookies on our website:
 

c.    Your Choices

 

When you first visit our site, or when you return to our site after clearing cookies from a previous session, you will be prompted to engage with our cookie banner. We do not load any non-essential cookies before you have accepted them. Some devices and browsers may also allow you to engage cookie blocking technologies. Please note, by blocking all cookies, some website features or functionalities may be limited or not work correctly.

To change or manage your cookie preferences, click on the interactive modal on the bottom-left of the browser window.

 

d.    Do Not Track Signals

 

Please note that we do not recognize or respond to any signal which your browser might transmit through the “Do Not Track” feature your browser might have. If you wish to disable cookies on our site, you should not rely on any “Do Not Track” feature your browser might have.

 

4.    De-Identified and Aggregate Data

 

Company may de-identify and aggregate data for its business purposes, including but not limited to, to improve the products and features of its Services, to maintain the security and integrity of its systems, for analytics, and other legitimate business purposes.  "De-identified Data" means information that cannot reasonably be used to infer information about, or otherwise be linked to a particular data subject.  Where we process De-identified Data, we commit to maintain and use the information in de-identified form and not attempt to reidentify the information, except where permitted by law. Company may disclose De-identified Data to third parties who commit themselves to maintaining the De-identified Data in de-identified form and not attempt to re-identify the data for any business purpose.  

 

5.    How We Share Personal Information


We may share information about you to third parties as indicated below:


•    Affiliates and Subsidiaries. We may share your personal information with our affiliates, and subsidiaries. If we share your information, we will share only the information that is necessary to achieve the legitimate business purpose.
•    Service Providers. Other companies sometimes provide certain services to us or on our behalf (e.g., maintenance, IT support, analysis, development, security). Unless we tell you differently or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Notice, our service providers are not permitted to use your information except to assist us.
•    Your Disclosure or Agreement. Your activities on the website may, by their nature, result in the sharing of your personal information based on your device or browser settings, and your choices you select through our cookie banner.
•    Compliance with Legal Obligations. We may need to disclose certain information to auditors, government authorities, law enforcement, regulatory agencies, our legal counsel, third-party litigants and their counsel, or other authorized individuals in order to comply with laws that apply to us, or other legal obligations such as contractual requirements.
•    Changes in Business Structure/Ownership. We may disclose or transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of Casio America’s business, assets, or ownership interest (including any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
We do not sell any individual’s personal information, nor do we share that personal information with third parties for those parties’ commercial use.

 

6.    Legal Categories of Personal Information

 

Some laws require that we disclose the Legal Categories of Personal Information we collect in a the last 12 months in a specific way. To make this easier, we have provided a Personal Information Chart at the end of this Policy that explains the information we collect, the business purposes we use the personal information, with whom we share the personal information, and whether we sell that information and to whom. For more information about the legal categories of personal information we collect and process, see the Personal Information Chart.

 

7.    Your Rights and Choices

For all personal information that we collect about you, you may have the following rights or choices that we will accommodate where your requests meet legal and regulatory requirements:

 

  • Right to access — The right for a consumer to access from a business/data controller the information or categories of information collected about a consumer, the information or categories of information shared with third parties, or the specific third parties or categories of third parties to which the information was shared; or, some combination of similar information. 

  • Right to correct — The right for a consumer to request that incorrect or outdated personal information be corrected but not deleted. 

  • Right to delete — The right for a consumer to request deletion of personal information about the consumer under certain conditions. 

  • Right to opt out of certain processing — The right for a consumer to restrict a business’s ability to process personal information about the consumer. 

  • Right to portability — The right for a consumer to request personal information about the consumer be disclosed in a common file format. 

  • Right to opt-out of sales — The right for a consumer to opt out of the sale of personal information about the consumer to third parties. 

  • Right to opt in for sensitive data processing — The right for a consumer to opt in before a business can process their sensitive data. 

  • Right against automated decision making — A prohibition against a business making decisions about a consumer based solely on an automated process without human input. 

 

We will not retaliate or discriminate based on your choice to exercise your privacy rights. 

You may have the right to appeal a decision We make whether or not to take action on any request to exercise one of your privacy rights.

 

a.    How to make a Request and What to Expect

 

How to Make a Request — To help us ensure that your request is reviewed appropriately, we ask that you submit all requests through our webform. You will be asked to provide us with your name, email address, and type of request that you are making.

 

Verification — We may be required by law to verify your identity prior to fulfilling your request. This ensures that your personal information is kept confidential and prevents others from obtaining your personal information from us. If we need to verify your identity, we will contact you. Please note, we may need to ask you to provide additional information to us so we can match it to our system.

 

Responding to Requests — Once we receive your request we begin working on it. We strive to fulfill all privacy requests within 30 days, however, if we need more time, we will let you know on or before the 30th day. Once we fulfill your request, we will let you know. In the event that we deny all or any part of your request, we will tell you why we cannot fulfill your request and the legal basis for the denial. 

 

Right to appeal — If we decline to take action regarding your request to exercise any privacy right, you have the right to appeal the decision. If you disagree with our decision to deny you a privacy right, please submit your request to appeal our decision by responding to the email we send to you informing you of our decision, or by submitting an “Appeal” request through our webform. Please provide the reason you disagree with our decision and any relevant information that you think we may have missed in your request.

 

b.    Requests Made by Authorized Agents  


You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In the event that you designate an authorized agent, we may be required to verify that they have the authority to make such a request on your behalf and verify your identity. If we need to verify their authority or your identity, we will reach out to you. An authorized agent can submit a privacy request on behalf of a consumer through our webform. Please include the name, email address and type of request you are requesting on the consumer’s behalf. We ere

 

8.    Additional Rights for California Residents 
 

California residents have the following additional rights regarding disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes:

 

We provide California residents with the option to opt-in to sharing of “personal information” as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties, other than with our affiliates, for such third parties’ own direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with non-Affiliate third parties for their direct marketing purposes absent your consent. If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with the Shine the Light law and/or withdraw previously given consent to sharing with non-Affiliate third parties for their direct marketing purposes by contacting using the methods in the “Contact Us” section below. Requests must include “California Marketing Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mailing address.

 

9.    International Data

 

Our site and services are directed at individuals located in the United States. By accessing and using this site or engaging with our services from outside of the United States you authorize and agree to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. Furthermore, by agreeing to this Policy, you agree to the processing and storage of your personal information outside of your country of origin, including the United States. Casio shall not be responsible for complying with privacy laws outside of the United States. 

 

10.    Children's Privacy

 

Our site and the services are not intended for use by anyone under the age of eighteen (18).  In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly request or solicit personal information from children nor will we knowingly allow minors to create an user account.  In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.  We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors are not using the Services. 

 

11.    Data Retention

Casio retains personal information for as long as the personal information is needed to comply with its legal, accounting, and regulatory obligations and to protect Casio in the event of a legal claim or dispute. Personal information generally will be destroyed, deleted, or anonymized seven years after the year in which it was collected unless a valid request to delete the personal information is received before then (in which case it may be deleted earlier) or Casio has a valid reason to retain the information (for example, if there is an ongoing legal dispute that precludes Casio from deleting the information).

 

12.    How We Protect Your Personal Information

Casio has implemented and maintains reasonable physical, technical, and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, acquisition, or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Although we strive to keep your personal information secure, no safeguards can be guaranteed to be completely secure, so you should exercise caution when transferring personal information over the internet. Please advise us immediately of any incident involving any unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control.

 

13.    Changes To This Notice
 

We reserve the right to change this Notice prospectively effective upon the posting of the revised Notice and your use of our websites indicates your acknowledgement of the Notice posted at the time of use. However, should we update this Notice, we will post a new version online, and will notify you if the personal information processed about you will be materially different than that which was represented to you at the time it was collected. To the extent any provision of this Notice is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

 

14.    Contact Us

For questions regarding this Privacy Notice or to make a request pursuant to this Notice related to your personal information, contact us via our webform.

 

15. Personal Information Chart
 

Note: We also may share user generated content, which may include Personal Information, with your consent, such as instructional videos you upload to the site, comments you make, and feedback you share.

 

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose
In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose:     

 

Category A:    Identifiers.
Category F:     Internet or other similar network activity.
Category G:     Geolocation data.
Category H:     Sensory data.

 

No Sales of Personal Information
In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any Personal Information.

 

bottom of page